All News

November GIC 2019

On November 21st 2019 at 8:30am, the Group Insurance Commission (GIC) met at One Ashburton Place in Boston to discuss the upcoming months and the remainder of the 2020 fiscal year.

MOSES UNIT E AND MASSDOT REACH CONTRACT AGREEMENT

March 8, 2019
 
Dear MOSES Represented Employee:
 
Late Thursday afternoon, March 7, 2019, your MOSES MassDOT Bargaining Committee reached a tentative Agreement with MassDOT, which covers the period from July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2020. This proposed agreement is subject to ratification by the MassDOT Unit E employees and then subject to approval of the MassDOT Board of Directors.
 
The ratification vote will take place on Friday, March 29, 2019. The complete Memorandum of Understanding is attached and will be posted on the secure membership side of the MOSES website. Salary charts are also attached to this notice. The "Notice of Ratification” and informational sessions at MassDOT locations will be sent out in the near future. A summary of proposed changes and a complete copy of the MassDOT MOU will be included in the ratification package that will be mailed to you.
 
 
We are very proud of the work done by the collective bargaining team and thank them for their dedicated professionalism and endurance.
 
Thank you for your patience and please try to attend the informational sessions,
 
Joe Dorant, President
 
Patrick Russell, Vice President

2019 Scholarship Winners

2019 ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP DRAWING
All scholarships are $1,000.00 except for the Charles P. Wilson Scholarship that is $2,000.00.
 President Charles P. Wilson Scholarship
GABRIELLE L. MONFREDO, DAUGHTER OF MICHAEL MONFREDO, EOL
Paul E. Cantwell, Milton J. Dubinsky Scholarship
DANIELLE M. DRISCOLL, DAUGHTER OF MICHAEL J. DRISCOLL, DCR
Edward G. Clancy Jr., Theodore C. Palizzolo Jr Scholarship
ANNA FULLER, DAUGHTER OF KEVIN W. FULLER, DOT
Maurice A. Randall Scholarship
EMILY REDA, DAUGHTER OF MAISSOUN REDA, DEP
William Shipps Scholarship
HANNAH CAMERON, DAUGHTER OF DOUGLAS CAMERON, FWE
Elizabeth Brown Scholarship
JORDAN MOTLEY, DAUGHTER OF ANGELA MOTLEY, DPU
Earnest Burns Scholarship
MICAELA MOORE, DAUGHTER OF JAMIE MERRILL BLOOD,DCP
Daniel Dalton Scholarship
BRIAN J. HOYT, SON OF JAMES P. HOYT, DPU
William Dalton Scholarship
KENDALL GRUTTNER, DAUGHTER OF JAMES GRUTTNER, DOT
Robert H. Harper Sr. Scholarship
GABRIEL I. YITAYEW, SON OF MISRAK SULTAN, DOT
Al Laing Scholarship
KAINAT RAZA, DAUGHTER OF AMER RAZA, DOT
Andrew (Jerry)Langone Scholarship
ISABEL S. JOHNSON, DAUGHTER OF AMY STRATFORD, DEP
Paul Prentiss Scholarship
EMILY CAIN, DAUGHTER OF LYNN CAIN, DEP
Howard Bacon Scholarship
MICHAEL A. MONFREDO, SON OF MICHAEL MONFREDO, EOL
Robert A. Smith Scholarship
ALEXANDRA PINAUD, DAUGHTER OF LEONARD J. PINAUD, DEP
James S. Caldeira Scholarship
CAMERON MACAFEE, SON OF KYLE MACAFEE, DEP
 Reginald Jacobs Scholarship
JILLIAN CARR, SELF, JILLIAN CARR, FWE
Patricia MacAskill Scholarship
TIARA B. PERRY, DAUGHTER OF JOSEPH P. PERRY, DCR
Paul McCorry Scholarship
   NICOLE COLLINS, DAUGHTER OF LAWRENCE POULOS, DOT
John Grady Scholarship
ALEXANDRA WEBB, DAUGHTER OF ALAN WEBB, DOT
Mushtaque Mirza Scholarship
EVA DIBARA, DAUGHTER OF MICHAEL DIBARA, DEP
William Vickers, Jr Scholarship
SERENA HU, DAUGHTER OF WEI HU, DPH
Richard Green Scholarship
NICOLE MEDINA, SELF, NICOLE MEDINA, DPH
Donald W. Mello Scholarship
      CASSANDRA LUCCI, DAUGHTER OF ROBERT LUCCI, DEP
Carroll E. Bednarski Scholarship
JACQUELINE THOMPSON, DAUGHTER OF VALERIE A. THOMPSON, DEP
Lillian Jirard Scholarship
SAMUEL LAPUSATA, SON OF AMY LAPUSATA, DEP
Brian Cashman Scholarship
MICHAEL BELL, SON OF CHARLES E. BELL, FWE
Richard Levine Scholarship
ERIK NELSON, SON OF JOHN NELSON, MWRA
 
Scholarship Trust Award
ALEC SIOSE, SON OF MAURICE SIOSE, DOT
 
ALTERNATES (in order of precedence):
  1. JENNA COLORUSSO, DAUGHTER OF MARY DENNEHY COLORUSSO, DPH
  2. REBECCA COLLETTE, DAUGHTER OF PETER COLLETTE, DOT
  3. SUSAN BIRD, DAUGHTER OF JAMES BIRD, MWRA
  4. SAMUEL C. LAPUSATA, SON OF DAVID T. LAPUSATA, DEP
  5. EMILY CULLETT, DAUGHTER OF MICHAEL CULLETT, DOT
Congratulations to all the winners !! 

Winners will receive information by mail on how to claim their Scholarship Awards. 
 

2019 Scholarship Winners Announced


MOSES SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS for 2019
 
2019 ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP DRAWING
All scholarships are $1,000.00 except for the Charles P. Wilson Scholarship that is $2,000.00.
 President Charles P. Wilson Scholarship
GABRIELLE L. MONFREDO, DAUGHTER OF MICHAEL MONFREDO, EOL
Paul E. Cantwell, Milton J. Dubinsky Scholarship
DANIELLE M. DRISCOLL, DAUGHTER OF MICHAEL J. DRISCOLL, DCR
Edward G. Clancy Jr., Theodore C. Palizzolo Jr Scholarship
ANNA FULLER, DAUGHTER OF KEVIN W. FULLER, DOT
Maurice A. Randall Scholarship
EMILY REDA, DAUGHTER OF MAISSOUN REDA, DEP
William Shipps Scholarship
HANNAH CAMERON, DAUGHTER OF DOUGLAS CAMERON, FWE
Elizabeth Brown Scholarship
JORDAN MOTLEY, DAUGHTER OF ANGELA MOTLEY, DPU
Earnest Burns Scholarship
MICAELA MOORE, DAUGHTER OF JAMIE MERRILL BLOOD,DCP
Daniel Dalton Scholarship
BRIAN J. HOYT, SON OF JAMES P. HOYT, DPU
William Dalton Scholarship
KENDALL GRUTTNER, DAUGHTER OF JAMES GRUTTNER, DOT
Robert H. Harper Sr. Scholarship
GABRIEL I. YITAYEW, SON OF MISRAK SULTAN, DOT
Al Laing Scholarship
KAINAT RAZA, DAUGHTER OF AMER RAZA, DOT
Andrew (Jerry)Langone Scholarship
ISABEL S. JOHNSON, DAUGHTER OF AMY STRATFORD, DEP
Paul Prentiss Scholarship
EMILY CAIN, DAUGHTER OF LYNN CAIN, DEP
Howard Bacon Scholarship
MICHAEL A. MONFREDO, SON OF MICHAEL MONFREDO, EOL
Robert A. Smith Scholarship
ALEXANDRA PINAUD, DAUGHTER OF LEONARD J. PINAUD, DEP
James S. Caldeira Scholarship
CAMERON MACAFEE, SON OF KYLE MACAFEE, DEP
 Reginald Jacobs Scholarship
JILLIAN CARR, SELF, JILLIAN CARR, FWE
Patricia MacAskill Scholarship
TIARA B. PERRY, DAUGHTER OF JOSEPH P. PERRY, DCR
Paul McCorry Scholarship
   NICOLE COLLINS, DAUGHTER OF LAWRENCE POULOS, DOT
John Grady Scholarship
ALEXANDRA WEBB, DAUGHTER OF ALAN WEBB, DOT
Mushtaque Mirza Scholarship
EVA DIBARA, DAUGHTER OF MICHAEL DIBARA, DEP
William Vickers, Jr Scholarship
SERENA HU, DAUGHTER OF WEI HU, DPH
Richard Green Scholarship
NICOLE MEDINA, SELF, NICOLE MEDINA, DPH
Donald W. Mello Scholarship
      CASSANDRA LUCCI, DAUGHTER OF ROBERT LUCCI, DEP
Carroll E. Bednarski Scholarship
JACQUELINE THOMPSON, DAUGHTER OF VALERIE A. THOMPSON, DEP
Lillian Jirard Scholarship
SAMUEL LAPUSATA, SON OF AMY LAPUSATA, DEP
Brian Cashman Scholarship
MICHAEL BELL, SON OF CHARLES E. BELL, FWE
Richard Levine Scholarship
ERIK NELSON, SON OF JOHN NELSON, MWRA
 
Scholarship Trust Award
ALEC SIOSE, SON OF MAURICE SIOSE, DOT
 
ALTERNATES (in order of precedence):
  1. JENNA COLORUSSO, DAUGHTER OF MARY DENNEHY COLORUSSO, DPH
  2. REBECCA COLLETTE, DAUGHTER OF PETER COLLETTE, DOT
  3. SUSAN BIRD, DAUGHTER OF JAMES BIRD, MWRA
  4. SAMUEL C. LAPUSATA, SON OF DAVID T. LAPUSATA, DEP
  5. EMILY CULLETT, DAUGHTER OF MICHAEL CULLETT, DOT
Congratulations to all the winners !! 

Winners will receive information by mail on how to claim their Scholarship Awards. 
 
 

MOSES SIGNS SUCESSOR AGREEMENT WITH COMMONWEALTH

Ratification Vote set for Wednesday June 6, 2018 (Contract vote was 843 accept; 33 reject; 3 challenge ballots)

This does not include members from MassDOT and MWRA!

On Tuesday evening, May 22, 2018, your MOSES Collective Bargaining Committee reached a tentative Agreement with the Commonwealth, which covers the period from July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2020. This proposed agreement is subject to ratification by Commonwealth Unit 9 employees and the funding is then subject to approval of the Massachusetts Legislature.

2014 Scholarship Winners

John Bardzik and Kathy Flannery of the Goodwill Committee, conducted the 34th annual scholarship drawing at the September 9, 2014 General Membership meeting @ Wachusett Mountain. Click here for a list.

2013 Scholarship Winners

John Bardzik and Pat Russell the Goodwill Committee announced the winners of the 33rd annual scholarship drawing at September 10, 2013's General Membership Meeting.  Click here for a list.

Syndicate content